75.61 F
Houston
Monday, Oct 3, 2022
Image default
Movies

Independent Spirit Award Winners – Netflix Dominates

The 2022 Independent Spirit Awards were handed out last night and Netflix’s The Lost Daughter was the big winner with three award wins. Netflix also had wins for Passing and Squid Game rounding out a great night for the streaming service.

See below for the full list of nominees and winners; winners are in bold.

FILM CATEGORIES

Best Feature

  • A Chiara
  • C’mon C’mon
  • The Lost Daughter
  • The Novice
  • Zola

Best First Feature

  • 7 Days
  • Holler
  • Queen of Glory
  • Test Pattern
  • Wild Indian

Best Director

  • Janicza Bravo – Zola
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter
  • Lauren Hadaway – The Novice
  • Mike Mills – C’mon C’mon
  • Ninja Thyberg – Pleasure

Best Screenplay

  • Nikole Beckwith – Together Together
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter
  • Janicza Bravo, Jeremy O. Harris – Zola
  • Mike Mills – C’mon C’mon
  • Todd Stephens – Swan Song

Best Female Lead

  • Isabelle Fuhrman – The Novice
  • Brittany S. Hall – Test Pattern
  • Patti Harrison – Together Together
  • Taylour Paige – Zola
  • Kali Reis – Catch the Fair One

Best Male Lead

  • Clifton Collins Jr. – Jockey
  • Frankie Faison – The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain
  • Michael Greyeyes – Wild Indian
  • Udo Kier – Swan Song
  • Simon Rex – Red Rocket

Best Supporting Female

  • Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter
  • Amy Forsyth – The Novice
  • Ruth Negga – Passing
  • Revika Reustle – Pleasure
  • Suzanna Son – Red Rocket

Best Supporting Male

  • Colman Domingo – Zola
  • Meeko Gattuso – Queen of Glory
  • Troy Kotsur – CODA
  • Will Patton – Sweet Thing
  • Chaske Spencer – Wild Indian

Best Editing

  • Affonso Gonçalves – A Chiara
  • Ali Greer – The Nowhere Inn
  • Zoi McMillon – Zola
  • Enrico Natale – The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain
  • Lauren Hadaway, Nathan Nugent – The Novice

Best Cinematography

  • Lol Crawley – The Humans
  • Tim Curtin – A Chiara
  • Edu Grau – Passing
  • Ante Cheng, Matthew Chuang – Blue Bayou
  • Ari Wegner – Zola

John Cassavetes Award (Best Feature Made for Less than $500,000)

  • Cryptozoo
  • Jockey
  • Shiva Baby
  • Sweet Thing
  • This is Not a War Story

Best First Screenplay

  • Lyle Mitchell Corbine, Jr – Wild Indian
  • Shatara Michelle Ford – Test Pattern
  • Fran Kranz – Mass
  • Matt Fifer, Sheldon D. Brown – Cicada
  • Michael Sarnoski, Vanessa Block – Pig

Best Documentary

  • Ascension
  • Flee
  • In the Same Breath
  • Procession
  • Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not be Televised)

Best International Film

  • Compartment No. 6 – Finland/Russia
  • Drive My Car – Japan
  • Parallel Mothers – Spain
  • Pebbles – India
  • Petite Maman – France
  • Prayers for the Stolen – Mexico

Robert Altman Award

  • Mass

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Best New Scripted Series

  • Blindspotting
  • It’s a Sin
  • Reservation Dogs
  • The Underground Railroad
  • We Are Lady Parts

Best New Non-Scripted or Documentary Series

  • Black and Missing
  • The Choe Show
  • The Lady and the Dale
  • Nuclear Family
  • Philly D.A.

Best Female Performance in a New Scripted Series

  • Deborah Ayorinde – THEM: Covenant
  • Jasmine Cephas Jones – Blindspotting
  • Thuso Mbedu – The Underground Railroad
  • Jana Schmieding – Rutherford Falls
  • Anjana Vasan – We Are Lady Parts

Best Male Performance in a New Scripted Series

  • Olly Alexander – It’s a Sin
  • Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus
  • Michael Greyeyes – Rutherford Falls
  • Lee Jung-Jae – Squid Games
  • Ashley Thomas – THEM: Covenant

Best Ensemble Cast

  • Reservation Dogs

EMERGING FILMMAKER AWARDS

Producers Award

  • Brad Becker-Parton
  • Pin-Chun Liu
  • Lizzie Shapiro

Someone to Watch Award

  • Alex Camilleri
  • Michael Sarnoski
  • Gillian Wallace Horvat

Truer Than Fiction Award

  • Jessica Beshir
  • Debbie Lum
  • Angelo Madsen Minax

Related Articles

Universal Pictures releases 3 new clips from The Mummy

Editor

Black Panther So Lit!

marshallana

Star Wars: The Boy Bands Awaken

Jules HB